Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

The collection and processing of the personal data of the visitor / user of the Web Portal (“WP”) is subject to the terms of this notice as well as to the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679/EU) and the relevant national legislation, as applicable.

OCEANIC SOLUTION SA will adjust the terms hereof in accordance with the applicable legal framework.

Personal data protection terms may be reviewed and updated at any time. In such cases, a relevant announcement will be posted on the homepage to inform users of the modifications and additions to the terms.  By navigating and using the web portal, visitors/users acknowledge that they have read, understood and unconditionally accepted the Data Protection Policy.  OCEANIC SOLUTION SA shall collect the personal data of visitors / users of the WP that they provide for the purpose of providing services that are available online.

According to the General Data Protection Regulation, ‘personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.   

OCEANIC SOLUTION SA shall collect through a form the following data:

  • Last Name
  • First Name
  • Address
  • Town/City
  • Contact Phone Numbers
  • E-mail address
  • Date of Birth
  • Marital Status (Married-Single-Divorced)
  • Mother’s Name
  • Father’s Name
  • Number of Children
  • ID Card No.
  • Weight
  • Height
  • Education (High school grad. – College grad. – Master’s degree – Phd)
  • Education Title
  • Spoken/Written languages
  • Computer Skills
  • Other Skills
  • Military Number
  • Military Division
  • Military skills
  • Level of Competence
  • Military Deferment Expiration Date
  • Reason of Deferment
  • Driving Licence Category
  • Type of Vehicle
  • Previous Employer
  • Position in above employer
  • Worked from-to
  • Reason of Departure
  • References
  • Date of Submission

OCEANIC SOLUTION SA shall use personal data for the purpose of providing the services selected and requested by users and only to the extent necessary for the provision of such services and the fulfillment of both parties’ obligations. It shall also process personal data as long as it is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation and / or compliance with a legal obligation.

OCEANIC SOLUTION SA shall not transfer personal data to other natural persons or legal entities except in cases where

a) the transfer is required by law or /

b) the transfer is made to third parties appointed by OCEANIC SOLUTION SA for the processing of personal data on its behalf. In such cases, OCEANIC SOLUTION SA shall remain liable for the processing of personal data and ensure that the processing is carried out in accordance with the applicable legal framework through the conclusion of a specific contract with the third parties to whom it entrusts the execution of the processing activities and their control.

c) the transfer is made to other companies associated with OCEANIC SOLUTION SA with the purpose of sending advertising material and information on products, services and offerings, provided that express consent has been provided by users.

OCEANIC SOLUTION SA may process part or all of the data sent by visitors / users for statistical purposes and to improve its information – services by taking the necessary and appropriate security measures.

Personal data shall be retained for as long as necessary for the performance of the service contract and for the establishment, exercise, or support of legal claims under the contract or required to comply with a legal obligation if the retention is required by law.  After such periods, personal data shall be erased.

Users have the right to withdraw their consent to the processing of their personal data for the purpose of promoting products and services at any time. To do so, users may contact OCEANIC SOLUTION SA’s Data Protection Officer:  Email: main@oceansec.gr, telephone: 2610454327

Users have the option to unsubscribe by clicking on the corresponding link in our electronic communications messages, notifications, newsletters, etc.

Pursuant to provisions 13 seq. of the General Data Protection Regulation 679/2016/ΕU, users have the following rights regarding the personal data retained by OCEANIC SOLUTION SA: the right to information, to access, to rectification, to erasure, to restriction of processing, to data portability, to object and to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority.

Users who wish to exercise their rights may contact via e-mail or by post to the company’s DPO.

OCEANIC SOLUTION SA shall make every effort and implement the appropriate technical and organizational measures for the purpose of securely processing personal data and the prevention of accidental loss or destruction, unauthorized and/or illegal access, use, amendment or disclosure thereof.

OCEANIC SOLUTION SA may collect data to identify visitors / users of the WP, using relevant technologies such as cookies and / or by monitoring Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Cookies are small text files that web servers store on a visitor’s / user’s computer and they do not read or understand other files or documents stored on their computer. They facilitate access to certain WP services and / or web pages, help for statistical purposes, and identifying useful or popular areas. These data may also include the type of web browser a visitor /user uses, the type of computer, its operating system, the internet service provider and other such information. In addition, the WP’s data system automatically collects information regarding the sites a visitor / user visits and links to third-party sites that they click on via the WP.

A WP visitor / user can set their web browser so as to be alerted when cookies are being used, or even to disable them. If, a visitor/user chooses to disable cookies that facilitate their identification, this may prevent them from further accessing certain services. Various links to third-party websites (natural persons or legal entities) are also available on this WP. However, under no circumstances shall OCEANIC SOLUTION SA be liable for the terms and conditions applied by such sites in handling and protecting personal data.

If you believe that your personal data handling is in violation of the law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority www.dpa.gr.